About Sharp Direct

PRIVACY POLICY - NOTICE TO INDIVIDUALS

Sharp Corporation of Australia Pty Limited ("Sharp", "we" or "us") respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.  This Policy describes the current privacy practices of Sharp so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us. 

  • Sharp collects personal information about individuals:

  •  when we provide goods and/or services directly to you;

  • from Sharp Approved Service Centres/Sharp Dealers when an individual submits a warranty claim with them in respect of a Sharp product;

  • when we receive customer queries; and

  • when we conduct marketing surveys. 

The information we collect is usually name, address, telephone number and product information.  We may also collect credit card information from our Sharp Direct customers if they choose this payment option.  For credit assessment purposes further financial and credit information may be obtained from wholesale or Sharp Direct customers.

Sharp will use personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or for other purposes to which you have agreed.  Sharp may disclose personal information to its trade insurers in relation to individuals that apply for a credit account with us.  Within Sharp, we restrict access to only those in Sharp handling the transaction and providing the services.  We take reasonable care to ensure that all information is secure and protected against unauthorised access.

Sharp offers services on its websites which relate to the provision and delivery of products, software available for download, servicing of Sharp products and other services related to Sharp's business in Australia. 

If in the course of using a Sharp website you provide personal information, such as your name and address, we will only use that information to provide the products and services requested. 

You can request access to any personal information we hold about you.  You can also request Sharp to correct personal information that is inaccurate or out of date.  If you would like to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact:

Sharp Privacy Officer

Address: I Huntingwood Drive, Blacktown, NSW, 2148  

Phone:  (02) 9830 4622  

E-mail:   vbooth@sharp.net.au

 

Sharp Corporation of Australia Pty Ltd

1 Huntingwood Drive
Huntingwood NSW 2148